[Home] [Up] [Mail] [Help]

Shaun Cameron Wright-Phillips

[Player Picture]


Born: 25/10 1981
Birthplace: London
Nationality: England (2/1)
Height: 5`6" (173cm)
Weight: 11st. 0lb (65kg)
Position: Attacking Midfield
Nickname: "Sweep"

Playing Record:

Season: Club: App Gls App Gls App Gls
1999-2000 Manchester City 5 0 0 0 1 0
2000-2001 Manchester City 15 0 0 0 4 0
2001-2002 Manchester City 35 8 3 0 2 0
2002-2003 Manchester City 31 1 1 0 2 0
2003-2004 Manchester City 34 7 4 1 2 2
2004-2005 Manchester City 33 10 1 0 2 1
Total: 153 26 9 1 13 3

Being the son of a football star is not always an easy treat. Shaun is the adopted son of Ian Wright, and while his father played for Arsenal for most of his career, Shaun was enrolled with Nottingham Forest for a while, before being recruited by the City Academy at the age of 17. Shaun has always been a good prospect, and although he is not a physically big player, when it comes to technique and skills with the ball, he's second to none. During his first years with City he gained experience from the U- and reserve sides, playing together with the likes of Chris Killen, and David Shuker.

During the 1999/2000 promotion campaign, Shaun was introduced to first team football, and was given a handfull of outings to give him the match experience. And the following season he battled his way into the line-up as a right-winger keeping the likes of Mark Kennedy and Gerard Wiekens out of the team for periods.

Shauns ability to get past defenders and provide the strikers with competent passes may be the key to his future success. He has been a regular England U-21 and was introduced to senior level football under Keegan during the 2001/2002 1st Division campaign when he played 35 league games. The following season he was in the starting line-up 23 times, and came on as a substitute 8 times.

Shaun's big breakthrough came in the 2003/04 season. He was by now a regular in the side in the right-wing position. In 46 leage and cup-games he scored 11 times, including a stunning drive in the 4-1 home-win against the rags. He was picked by Sven Goran Ericsson for England during the summer 2004, and got his debut from the subs bench against Ukraine. With 20 minutes to go Shaun picked up the ball in his own half, carried it forward on a jinking run towards the end of the box before firing hom low into the far corner behind the keeper. A trademark goal from the tricky winger. This was also the first England goal by a City player since Trevor Francis in 1982.


Provided by: Svenn A. Hanssen, svenn@hanssen.priv.no